Fort Worth Police and Firefighters Memorial
Memorial Location

The memorial is located on the north end of Trinity Park along West 7th Street. It occupies approximately five acres of park. » Get Directions

Hours of Operation
5:00am - 11:30pm
The displays and paths are always illuminated.

Contact Information

By Mail
3801 Hulen Suite 101
Fort Worth, Texas 76107

By Phone
817-870-2171

Upcoming Events

June 5, 2009
Dedication Ceremony, 9:30am
» Parking Information
» View All Events

Remembering is our duty.

Contributors

Donors

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

A 

A Baby To Love Adoption Agency
Acme Services Company
Lucille Adams
Ed Adcock
Aerospace Optimist Club #38011
Patrick Aguilar
Mrs. A.L. Aladro
Alcon
Allan Alcorn
Julie Alexander
Jess Alfaro
Robert Alldredge
Sherry Alldredge
Kay Allen
Dick Allie

R.A. Avis
AmeriCredit Corp
Amon G. Carter Foundation
Ron Andriotto
Gordon & Louise Appleman
Arlington Heights Neighborhood Association
Jerrye Armstrong
Karen Ashley
Associated Businesses of the Cultural District
Atmos Energy Corporation
Heidi Autry
Auxiliary Firefighters Local 440

B 

B. S. C.
Edward Bach
Rhonda Bagby
Brandon Bagnell
Dorothy & John Bailey
Cindy Baker
Pat Baker
Stan & Glee Baker
Bank of Texas
Warren & Susan Barber
Quilla Barnett
Melissa Basham
Anne T. & Robert M. Bass
Bass Enterprises
Laurin Baum
Harriett Bauman
Alana & Halold Baxter
Carol Beardsley Wedgwood South NA
Richard Beckrich
Edward Beetler
Lou Ann Behan
Patrick Belonga
Earl & Melanie Belz
Benbrook Lakeshore Neighbors Assoc
Charles & Betty Beneze
Steve Benjamin
Garritt & Dee Bennett
Willard Bennett
Jane Berberich
Margot Biery
Gyna Bivens
Glenda Block
Sue Bloodworth
Boat Club Citizens on Patrol
Fran & Bob Bolen

Bomber Heights Neighborhood Association
Bone Bash
Van Bonin
Bonnie Brae Neighborhood Association
Charles Boswell
Billy Bozarth
Keith Bramson
William & Ellen Brandenburg
Larry Branham
Shelli Branson
Sandi Breaux
Brentwood Hills/Oak Hills Citizens on Patrol
Tamara Briley
The Honorable Kim Brimer
Rebecca Britton
Bill Brown
Cameron Lynn Brown
Michael Brown
T.J. Brown & C.A. Lupton Foundation, Inc.
Willis Brown
Laura Bryan
Jason Bryant
Rebecca Buckner
Annette & Norman Bumpers
Carter Burdette
Geraldine Burgess
Dr. J.V. Burnett
Burnett Foundation
Burnett Oil Co.
Burnett Ranches
Burton Hill Trinity Trails NA
Frank Busby

C 

Sharon Calhoun
Brain Call
Ret Col & Eva Campbell
Candleridge Foxfire Citizens on Patrol
Candleridge Homeowners Association
Robert & Joyce P. Capper
Cardiac Science
Richard Carlson
H.B. & Illeen Carr
Linda Carrigan
Carroll Peak Elementary School
Kit Carson
Eric & Mary Carter
Richard Carter
Cash America International, Inc.
James & JoEllen Cashion
Louis Cass
Brenda Cassell
Nicklas Caywood
Central Meadowbrook Citizens on Patrol
Margot & Edward Cessne
B.H. Chan
Robert Chan
Chesapeake Energy Company
Mrs. William Chick
Christian Fire Fighters Association
Lee & Linda Christie
Citizens Fire Academy Alumni
Citizens on Patrol Seminar
Citizens Police Academy Alumni
Class 111

Classic Operating Co
Club Bon Soir of the Woman's Club of Fort Worth
Coca-Cola Bottling Company of Fort Worth
Code Blue - South
Code Blue Golf Tournament
Diana Coker
Don & Barbara Collings
Colonial Country Club Charitable Fund
Michelle Combs
Como Citizens on Patrol
Compass Bank
George & Elizabeth Conant
Marjorie & John Conard
Beatrice Connor
Clifford Cook
Coors Distributing Company of Fort Worth
Core Exploration Inc
Vickie Corter
Donald Cosby
Patricia Creed
Ernestine Cregg
Crescent Real Estate
Crestwood Citizens on Patrol
Seldon Cummings
Gale Cupp
Larry Curtis
Harold Cussnick

D 

Carlene & David Dailey
Dallas/Fort Worth Metro Stars Football Team
Dallas County Fire Chief's Association
Lisa Danna
Paul Davis
Sergio De Leon Campaign
Charles & Genie Dean
Amanda Dearing
Karol Del Real
Harriet Denbeste

Devon Energy
Diversified Capital
Walter Dobrosolski
Danal Doherty
Jai Doshi
Downtown Fort Worth, Inc.
Gary & Karen Dozier
James Dunaway
Dunaway Family Foundation
Shirley Durko

E 

Eastern Hills Citizens on Patrol
Keith Ebel
Educational Employees Credit Union
Jeff Edwards
Edwards Ranch
Cheryl Ehrle
D. Eldridge
Elk Castle Firearms

Ellis & Tinsley
Beth Ellis
Lopez Emilio & Rebecca Ann
Encor Acquisitions
Josephine Moore Espinosa
Tony Espinoza
Doris Evans
Exelon Power Generation

F 

Fair Oaks Citizens on Patrol #12
Fairmont Citizens on Patrol
Joseph & Jennifer Farah
Ralph & Mary Wiley Faxel
Dan & Sharon Feehan
Kevin Fellers
Dan Fenter
Robert Fernandez
Jeanne Ferren
Erica Ferreri
Victoria Fiero
Lynn Bertie Fife-Lopez
James & Charlette Finley
Fire Association
Fire Communications
Fire Station 1
Fire Station 10
Fire Station 14 C Shift
Fire Station 15B
Fire Station 17
Fire Station 17 A
Fire Station 18
Fire Station 2
Fire Station 20
Fire Station 21
Fire Station 23
Fire Station 24
Fire Station 27
Fire Station 28
Fire Station 32
Fire Station 37
Fire Station 39
Fire Station 4
Fire Station 5
Fire Station 6
Fire Station 7
Fire Station 8
Fire Station 9

Fireman's Relief Benevolent Association
William Fitts
Dennis Floyd
Raymond Forester
Fort Worth Convention & Visitors Bureau
Fort Worth Credit Union
Fort Worth Fire Fighters Association
Fort Worth Golden K Kiwanis Club
Fort Worth Independent School District
Fort Worth League of Neighborhood Associations
Fort Worth Marshal's Association
Fort Worth Metropolitan Black Chamber of Commerce
Fort Worth Officials Association – Fort Worth Chapter TASO
Fort Worth Police Officers Association
Fort Worth Police South Division
Fort Worth Promotion & Development Fund
Fort Worth Republican Women
Fort Worth Retired Firefighters & Widows
Fort Woth Trinity Lions Club
Fort Worth Zoo
Fort Worth Police Department Auto Pawn
Kevin & Melissa Foster
Foster Park Citizens on Patrol
Frac-Tech Services, LLC
Freightliner
Dean Fry
Ft Worth Signal
FWCP, Inc.

G 

Charles Gaines
Donna Galvan
Ann Gates
Chris & Sally Gavras
Trey & Madelyn Gibbs
Desorrow Golden
Silbia Gonzales
Charles Gonzalez
Maneul Gonzalez
Melanie Gonzalez

Barbara Gormley
Kevin Gosselin
Grandy's
James Gray
Greater Fort Worth Real Estate Council
John & Roxie Green
Gary Gregory
Erica L Grischow
Sue Guthrie

H 

H.A.N.K. Foundation
H.D. Smith Wholesale Drug
Eric Hahnfeld
Angela Haley
D.W. & M.S. Hall
Hallmark Camelot Citizens on Patrol
Hammer & Nails Club
Handley Meadowbrook Lions Club
Handley Neighborhood Association
Don Hanlon
Freda Hanson
Jo Carole Harding-Ferris
Paul Harrall
Marvin & Eve Harris
Holly Harrison
C.W. Harriss
Geraldine Hart
K. & B. Hartgraves
Dwayne Hartzo
Geo. & Mary Harvey
William Harvey
Sherri Kay Hauch
Paul Hayes Class 60
Hayward Baker
Ralph Helm
Garlanda Hempstead
Hendon Publishing

Martha Hendrix
Kathleen Hicks
H.A. Hilton
Hilton Hotel
Patricia Hinds
Cathy Hirt
Rodney Hitzfeld
Danny Hodges
Gary & Brenda Hogan
Anna Lamberti Holmes
T.D. Holzaepfel
Caron Hoote
Catherine Hopkins
H.F. Hopkins
Helen Hostetter
Kurt Howard
Linda Howard
Mary Huffman
Hulen Bend Citizens on Patrol
Mark Hunka
Gordon Hunt
Julie Hunter
Edith Hurr
Eleanor Hutcheson
Beth Hutson
Theadora Huttmeyer
Hyde Office

I 

International Association of Black Professional Fire Fighters

Frank & Adele Isaacs

J 

J&M Homebuilders
J.D. Foods Inc
Gary & Katherine Jackson
Latoya Monic Jackson
Lee & Rhonda Jackson
Stephan & Tara Jackson
Paul Janowski
Hazel Jay
Beverly Johnson
Carol Jones
David Jones

Dorothy Jones
J.P. & Melba Jones
Judy Jones
Molly Jones
Robert Jones
Janet Jordan
Jungus Jordan
Wing Foon Jow
Kay Judkins
Justin Brands
Justin Foundation

K 

Anne Kane
Mark & Dianne Keating
Dee & David Kelemencic
Kelly Hart & Hallman
Kent Foundation
Paul R. Kiehn, CLU, CHFC
Bradley Kimura
Sgt. R Kinkel
Patricia Kneblick

Ken Knezek
Lynda Knight
Karl Komatsu
Komatsu Architecture
Kornye-Tillman Company
Robin Krouse
Kube Jewelers
Josephine Kuffel
Lt David Kuhnell

L 

Ladies Auxiliary VF-8911
Alan Lake
Lake Country Citizens on Patrol
Lake Worth Alliance
Joseph Lane
Maria Langdin
Kim & Tim Lankford
Large & Sons Foundation
Dusti Lawler-Parker
Debra Lawson
Leadership Fort Worth Graduating Class
Betty Leath
Mary Ledbetter
Gary Lee
Mary Ann Lehew

Martha V. Leonard
Mike Lilley
Jeff Linberg
Shirley Little
Lockheed Martin Aeronautics Company
Tom Loffland
Lost Creek Neigborhood Association
Lost Creek-Marys Creek Citizens on Patrol
Lost Creek-Marys Creek Citizens on Patrol
Malcolm Louden
Cory Luttmer
Sandi & Cory Luttmer

M 

Gordon Maberry
Nicholas Maddock
W.E. or G. Maddux
David Magallon
Frank Majka
Terry Majors
Michael J. & Valerie P. Mallick
Randy Malone
Mikel Manning
Denise Marin
Mr. & Mrs. John Marion
Cruz Marquez
Becky Marshall
Sherry Martin
Deidra Massey
Molly McCall
Ronald McClanahan
Darlene McClearen
Brian McClennny
W.C. & C.R. McCowen
David McElroy Class 77
McKinney Drilling Co
Louis McLain
H. Larry "Mac" McMillen
Kim McMillen
Tom McMurray
William Meadows
Meadows West Homeowners Assoc

Paul Measles
Medical Centre Surgical Hospital
Medical Plaza
Susan Medina
Violetta Medrno
Mary Jo Meloy
Ralph & Cindy Mendoza
Rosalinda Mendoza
Jeff Menges
Kenton Merritt
Jodi Messenger
Evelyn & Hershel Miller
Nancy Mitchell
Bill Moncrief
Mayor Mike & Rosie Moncrief
Troy Moncrief
John Montgomery
Montgomery Watson Harza
Chad Mooney
Kenneth Moore
Robin Moore
Antonio Morales
Christopher Morgan
Morning Pride Manufacturing
Dalton Murayama
Michelle Murrah
Lisa Muscarella

N 

Narcotics
National Forum Black Public Administrators
Teresa Nava
Naval Air Fire Station Fire Dept
Rhonda Neal
Jamie & Sylvia Negron
Neigborhood Association on South Lake Worth
Neiman Marcus
J.C. or G.L. Nelson
P.L. Newton
Nieman Marcus

Niles City Saloon
Lawrence Nix
Chuck Nixon
Jim Noah
North Fort Worth Rotary Club
Barbara & David Nortman
NPD 1
NPD 12
NPD 6 First Shift
NPD 7
NPD 8
NPD 9

O 

Oakhurst Neighborhood Association
Oakhurst Citizens on Patrol
Oakhurst Elementary
J. M. Odennell
Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.
Once Upon A Time Foundation
Oncor Electric Delivery

Lennie Orinderff
Freeman Orman
Gary & Ruth Orren
Juan Ortiz
Clif Overcash Jr.
Overton South Neighborhood Association
Samuel Overton Jr.

P 

Joe Paniagua
Panther Heights Neighborhood Association
Debbie Papenfuss
Bill Parham
Park Glen Citizens on Patrol
Parkwood East Citizens on Patrol
George Parsley
Paschal Class 1961
Brad & Lyn Patterson
Jeanne Payblas
Konnie Peacock
Phyllis Perez
Sarah & Ross Perot Jr.
Gay Perry
Sandra & Carl Perry
Louise Petersen

Bryan Petty
Dale Phelps
Clyde Picht
Pier 1 Imports
Mrs. Louise Senior Pierce
Kevin Pigg
David Pillar
O.L. & Berniece Pitts
PlainsCapital Corporation
Matthew Platts
Leo Potishman Foundation / JPMorgan Chase
Mary Potter
Prichard & Abbott
Debbie Pulliam
Pulliam Pools
Purdue, Brackett, Flores, Utt & Burns

Q 

Quicksilver Resources, Inc.

Jerry & Pamala Quinn

R 

RadioShack
Abu Rahman
Doris & Porter Rainwater
Gail Williamson Rawl
William Read
Reid & Reige Foundation
Renaissance Worthington Hotel
Renda Environmental Group
Retired Fire Fighters & Widows
Sid W. Richardson Foundation
Ridglea Citizens on Patrol
Ridglea Hills Neighborhood Association
Ridglea Hills Addition Neighborhood Association
Ridglea North Citizens on Patrol
Ridglea United Methodist Church United Methodist Women
Riglea North Association

Chanda Riley
James Ritter
Van Roberson
Robert Reed Fishing Tournament
Leonard & Laurie Roberts
Roberts Service Co.
Carolyn Robertson
Jana Robertson
Ronda Robertson
Chris Romero
Neil Rosenzweig
Rotary Club Fort Worth
Lisa Rowland
Ron Rudder
George Runnion
R.W. Russell
Ryanwood Neighborhood Association
Ryanwood West Citizens on Patrol

S 

Ben Eva Sanders
Schuyler Sasano
Keith & Erika Savoy
SB & Associates
Laurie Ann Scheiern
Carl Scherrier
Tom Schmidt
J. Schook
Darlene Schultz
Allen Schuster
Dennis Scott
Wilma Senior
Dan Settle
Sewell Lexus of Fort Worth
Richard Sheperd
Brenda Silcox
M.B. Sims
Bobbie Sipes
SJG Partners-Diversified Capital
James Skelly
George & Barbara Sloan
Mr. & Mrs. Jack Slocum
Clark Smith
Jason Smith
Nina & Jack Smith
Stephen Smith
T. Mark Smith
Tom Smith
Kenneth Sneed
Nancy & John Snyder Foundation
R.L. Solomon
South Hills Citizens on Patrol
South Hills Neighborhood Association

Southwest Lions Club
Southwestern Exposition & Livestock Show
William Spakes
Susan Sparks
Robert Spindle
Joe Stahura
Landon Stallings
T.R. & Amanda Stallings
Janet Stamphill
Sarah Standifer
Mike Stark
Ronald Stearman
George Steen Fort WorthPOA
John & Roxy Stevenson
Keith Alan Stewart
Stockyards Citizens on Patrol
Gregory Stone
Stone Creek Homeowners Association
Mary Strain
J. Wayne Strittmatter
Betty Strong Associated Businesses of the Cultural District
Tom Struhs & Elizabeth Falconer
Linda Stuart
Stuart Irby Co
Gokul Subramanian
Daniel & Stephanie Sullivan
James Sullivan
Michael & Grace Sullivan
Jodie Summers
Andrew Swartzfager

T 

Linda Tagliarina
Louise Taliaferro
Ernesto Tamayo
Tarrant County 911 Emergency Assistance District
Jim Tate
Robert Terrell
Linda Terwilliger
Texas Health Harris Methodist Hospital Fort Worth
Texas Motor Speedway
Texas Police Association Fort Worth Conference
Texas Safety Equipment
M. Thistlewhaite
Helen G. Thomas

Andy Thompson
Carlson B. Thompson
Charetta Thompson
Deborah Thompson
Johnnie & Joy Thompson
Anthony Thornton
Phet Thornton
Gail & Jimmy Tidwell
Jeff Tillman
Barbara Timmons
Stephen Toner
Melba Treadway
Teresa Trevnio
Marjorie Trisler
Monte Tucker

U 

University of North Texas Foundation

 

V 

Thomas Varacky & Cathy Sherman
Patrick Vasquez

Vincent Genovese Trust
Diana Vitek

W 

David Wagner
Leah Wagner
Preston Walker
Vicki Wallace
WalMart Stores, Inc.
Walsh Foundation
P.E. & Amy Ware
Mr. & Mrs. George Washabaugh
Waste Management
Elizabeth Watson
Wedgwood South Citizens on Patrol
Wedgwood Central Code Blue/Citizens on Patrol
Wedgwood South
Wedgwood West Citizens on Patrol
Charlie & Susie Wells
Wells Fargo Bank
Renee Wesbrooks
West Division CIU
Westcliff West Neighborhood Association
Western Hills Neighborhood Association
Western Hills North Neighborhood Association
Western Hills North Citizens on Patrol

Westside COPS
Westside Citizens on Patrol
Westwood Contractors
Westworth Village
Carlton White
White Lake Hills Community Trust
Laura Whitelaw
Phyllis Whiteside
Melanie Whitley
Tom Wiederhold
Michael Wiles
Amy Williams
Cassidy Williams
Roger & Patty Williams
Sally Williams
Barbara Wilson
Terri Wilson
Marian Windham
Marie Windham
Ernest Wisian
Lisa Wood
Mrs. Jerry Wood
Michael Woodard
Jackie Woods
Paul Woods
Worthington National Bank
Bill & Barbara Worthley

X 

XTO Energy

 

Y 

Ying Yee Yow

 

Z 

John Zabinski
Richard Zavala

Bill & Patsy Zimmerman

 

Board of Directors

Bob Kolba, Co-Chair
John Stevenson, Co-Chair
Robert Fernandez, Secretary & Treasurer
Dan Feehan
Jim Lane
Rosie Moncrief

Vernell Sturns
Corporal Rick Van Houten
Battallion Chief Jim Tate
Sergeant Billy Samuels (retired)
Captain Pat Vasquez
Sergeant Kevin Foster, Ex-Officio

In Kind Contributors

Randy Gideon 
Architect

Randy Gideon has 30 years of experience in project management, architecture, master planning and interior design. As principal-in-charge of selected project for Gideon Toal, he offers expertise in the development and planning of various facility types. His project resume includes programming and design of laboratory/forensic facilities, administrative office buildings, educational facilities, recreation/community centers, medical facilities, libraries, exhibition and financial institutions. His expertise also includes the development and planning of various park and recreational facilities.

Jack Wilson 
Sculptor

Jack Wilson's bronze sculptures reflect the rugged west, Native American pride, the beauty of wildlife and the action in sports. The personality of each piece comes alive with Jack's ability to capture the natural gestures and attitudes of his subjects, as well as his focused attention to the finest details. A resident of Grand Prairie, Texas, since 1970, Jack was born and raised in Goodland, Kansas. He received his Bachelor of Fine Arts Degree from Fort Hays Kansas State University.

Jack Wilson's work has received numerous awards and can be found in collections and galleries across the United States.

Balcom Agency
Public Relations & Event Planning, Website Design & Development, Creative
Visit Website

Balfour Beatty Construction
Construction Management

Clear Channel Outdoors
Billboards for 3 years

The Eppstein Group
Consultation from 1997 - 2007

General Crane USA
Hoisting for the Bronze Sculptures

Glen E. Ellman
Firefighter Photography
Visit Website

Jaster Quintanilla
Structural Engineering Services

Kelly Hart & Hallman
Legal Consultation Services

Lasco Acoustics & Drywall, Inc
Scaffold Protection for the Bronze Sculptures; Erection and Dismantle

Methany Landscaping/ Irri-Tech
Irrigation Sprinkler Heads, Electric Valves, Quick Coupler Valves, Irrigation Controller

R.D. Howard
Portion of the Cast in Place Concrete

Terracon
Geotech Testing, Reinforcement, Concrete Testing, Grout Testing, etc.

Southern Star Concrete
All Concrete

Walker Engineering
Labor and materials for the entire job for electrical rough-in, underground rough-in, new electrical panel and breakers associated, new panel for irrigation controller, and power supply for the fountain renovation.